Sullivan County  »  5574 Route 42

5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg
Zip code 12733
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 39-1-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Sale date 11/27/2001
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Building sqft 1,548
Total sqft 27,945
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 6
Buildings on lot 29
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

How many sq. ft. does 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 has a total of 1,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $387.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733?

5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,547,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2001 $600,000

Title Documents for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2001 - D
12/03/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, NY 12733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,164
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,547,200
Assessed value $410,000

Assessment History for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,413,793 $410,000 22.35 $9,164 -18.28%
2024 $1,131,034 $410,000 27.35 $11,214 -19.56%
2023 $918,870 $410,000 34 $13,940 -16.67%
2022 $777,989 $410,000 40.8 $16,728 -4.40%
2021 $749,500 $410,000 42.68 $17,499 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,865
Median age 37.6
Average household income $51,383
Family households 94.8%
Occupied housing units 96
Owner occupied units 22.9%
People per household (average) 7.27
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg

Here are the neighbors for 5574 Route 42, Fallsburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Quiat Rd, Mountain Dale 3,100 08/16/2023 $180,000
87-93 E Pond Rd, Woodridge 1,820 10/06/1997 $45,801
5555 Route 42, Fallsburg 5,680
3 Quiat Rd, Mountain Dale 658 05/12/2019 $5,000
11 Quiat Rd, Mountain Dale 1,008 12/11/2023 $70,000
17 Quiat Rd #4, Mountain Dale 1,008 01/25/2013 $10
57 Quiat Rd, Mountain Dale 10/14/2021 $50,000
35 Quiat Rd, Mountain Dale 1,008 12/04/2018 $90,000
199 Old Falls Rd, Fallsburg
80 River Rd, Fallsburg 864
13 Quiat Rd, Mountain Dale 1,008 09/12/2001