Sullivan County  »  12763  »  Spring Glen Rd  »  47-49 Spring Glen Rd

47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale
Zip code 12763
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 44-1-42.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Sale date 10/11/1996
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,818

Lot & Building Information for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Building sqft 3,136
Total sqft 4,438
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 85.15
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

• • Improvements for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763?

47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 is $5,028.

When was 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 last sold?

47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was last sold in 09/30/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/1996 $275,000

Title Documents for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2009 - D
12/12/2011 - R
Deed
10/16/2001 - D
08/22/2002 - R
Deed
10/11/1996 - D
10/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Access detailed property tax data for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,029
Current property tax $3,818
Market value $849,100
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $775,862 $225,000 22.35 $5,029 -18.28%
2024 $620,690 $225,000 27.35 $6,154 -19.56%
2023 $504,258 $225,000 34 $7,650 -16.67%
2022 $426,945 $225,000 40.8 $9,180 -4.40%
2021 $411,300 $225,000 42.68 $9,603 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 4.87
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 4.87
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.78
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 5.90
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.74

Nearest middle schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 5.64
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 5.78
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 5.90
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 6.74
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 6.79

Nearest high schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 5.64
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 6.23
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.06
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.12
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.54

Neighbors for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale

Here are the neighbors for 47-49 Spring Glen Road, Mountain Dale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Mitteer Rd, Hurleyville 2,126 01/26/2004
231 Park Hill Rd, Mountain Dale 07/20/1994
365 Hurleyville Main St, Fallsburg 1,368 04/15/2024
33 Spring Glen Rd, Mountain Dale 847 08/02/2013 $7,500
9 Highland Ave, Fallsburg 03/09/1999 $10,000
443 Davos Rd, Woodridge 1,976 05/17/2022 $640,000
298 Hurleyville Main St, Fallsburg 664
163 Silver Lake Rd, Fallsburg 3,252 07/28/2022 $799,000
56 Spring Glen Rd, Mountain Dale
252 Park Hill Rd, Mountain Dale 1,104 03/23/2004 $90,000
154 Park Hill Rd, Mountain Dale 3,462 07/02/2004
59 Mitteer Rd, Hurleyville 620 03/30/2004 $75,000
45 Spring Glen Rd, Mountain Dale 692 05/31/2018 $5,297
73 Brophy Rd, Hurleyville 3,520 10/28/1992
217-219 Silver Lake Rd, Woodridge 2,097 07/12/2006 $100,000
56 Mitteer Rd, Hurleyville 1,264 09/13/2019 $125,000
113 Silver Lake Rd, Fallsburg 416 11/07/2024 $10,000
48 Mitteer Rd, Hurleyville 1,992 04/10/2019 $165,000
35 Birch St, Fallsburg 12/19/2017
43 Spring Glen Rd, Mountain Dale 1,770 02/21/2023