Sullivan County  »  357 LA Vista Dr

357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg
Zip code 12779
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Parcel ID 47-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

Sale date 09/30/2016
Sale price $33,270
Arm's length
Property tax $874

Lot & Building Information for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

Building sqft 1,365
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Lot dimensions 101 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 101
Depth 134
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779?

357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,100, the tax amount paid for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 is $873.

When was 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 was last sold in 09/30/2016 for $33,270.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $33,270
05/23/2016 $123,050
01/06/2012 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2016 - D
10/24/2016 - R
Deed
05/23/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Deed
01/06/2012 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
06/25/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, NY 12779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $874
Market value $147,500
Assessed value $39,100

Assessment History for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,828 $39,100 22.35 $874 -18.28%
2024 $107,862 $39,100 27.35 $1,069 -19.56%
2023 $87,629 $39,100 34 $1,329 -16.67%
2022 $74,194 $39,100 40.8 $1,595 -4.40%
2021 $71,500 $39,100 42.68 $1,669 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 La Vista Drive, South Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0.97
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.39
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.39
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.58
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 0.97
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.39
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.58
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 1.70
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 2.18

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 1.59
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 1.70