Sullivan County  »  125 Old Turnpike Rd

125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg
Zip code 12779
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 42-1-22.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

Current property tax $556

Lot & Building Information for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 5.26
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

• • Improvements for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

What is the assessed value of 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,800, the tax amount paid for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 is $867.

When was 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 last sold?

125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779 was last sold in 06/05/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2008 - D
08/13/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, NY 12779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $867
Current property tax $556
Market value $146,400
Assessed value $38,800

Assessment History for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,793 $38,800 22.35 $867 -18.28%
2024 $107,034 $38,800 27.35 $1,061 -19.56%
2023 $86,957 $38,800 34 $1,319 -16.67%
2022 $73,624 $38,800 40.8 $1,583 -4.40%
2021 $70,900 $38,800 42.68 $1,656 -6.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Old Turnpike Road, South Fallsburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 3.61
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 3.61
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 4.54
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 4.55
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 5.33

Nearest middle schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 4.35
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 4.54
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 4.55
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 5.33
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 5.39

Nearest high schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 4.35