Sullivan County  »  12763  »  Porter Rd  »  42 Porter Rd

42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale
Zip code 12763
County Sullivan
Municipality Fallsburgh
Neighborhood Woodridge
Parcel ID 64-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Property tax $3,784

Lot & Building Information for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Building sqft 1,584
Total sqft 8,961
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 16
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Fallsburg

Other Property Data for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

• • Improvements for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

How many square feet does 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 have?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763?

42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $638,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,784
Market value $638,900
Assessed value $169,300

Assessment History for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,793 $169,300 22.35 $3,784 -18.28%
2024 $467,034 $169,300 27.35 $4,630 -19.56%
2023 $379,426 $169,300 34 $5,756 -16.67%
2022 $321,252 $169,300 40.8 $6,907 -4.40%
2021 $309,500 $169,300 42.68 $7,226 -6.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 890
Median age 56.8
Average household income $76,569
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 444
Owner occupied units 77.7%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $169,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $282,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale

Here are the neighbors for 42 Porter Road, Mountain Dale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Porter Rd, Mountain Dale 08/14/2024
69 Silver Lake Rd, Woodridge 6,060 11/09/2018 $3,500,000
1450 Route 56, Fallsburg 2,006 10/17/2006 $200
450 Glen Wild Rd, Glen Wild 1,296 07/25/2022 $10
75 Bernsley Rd, Woodridge 1,125 10/03/2008 $185,000
561 Church Rd, Mountain Dale 1,060
603 Church Rd, Fallsburg 1,160 02/21/2019 $137,000
634 Glen Wild Rd, Glen Wild 2,256 09/11/1995 $82,500