556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information
556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale |
| Zip code | 12763 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Fallsburgh |
| Neighborhood | Woodridge |
| Parcel ID | 64-1-7.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $1,387 |
Lot & Building Information for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
| Building sqft | 928 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 4.24 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Fallsburg |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 was built in 1955 and has a total of 928 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $76,000, the tax amount paid for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763 is $1,698.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Access detailed property tax data for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, NY 12763. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,699 |
| Current property tax | $1,387 |
| Market value | $286,800 |
| Assessed value | $76,000 |
Assessment History for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262,069 | $76,000 | 22.35 | $1,699 | -18.28% |
| 2024 | $209,655 | $76,000 | 27.35 | $2,079 | -19.56% |
| 2023 | $170,327 | $76,000 | 34 | $2,584 | -16.67% |
| 2022 | $144,213 | $76,000 | 40.8 | $3,101 | -4.40% |
| 2021 | $138,900 | $76,000 | 42.68 | $3,244 | -6.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Cosor Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 810 | 4.51 |
| Benjamin Cosor Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 810 | 4.51 |
| Zichron Moshe School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 5.11 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 5.17 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 5.17 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zichron Moshe School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 5.11 |
| Fallsburg Junior Senior High School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 684 | 5.13 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 5.17 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 5.18 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 5.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fallsburg Junior Senior High School | 2 | Public | 7-12 | 684 | 5.13 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 5.23 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 5.62 |
| Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg | NR | Private | 9-12 | 48 | 5.65 |
| Monticello High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 844 | 7.65 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale
Here are the neighbors for 556 Church Road, Mountain Dale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 134-138 Majestic Rd, Mountain Dale | 1,968 | 03/16/2020 | |
| 448 Marsh Rd, Monticello | 1,766 | 11/02/2021 | $344,000 |
| 551 Church Rd, Mountain Dale | 1,344 | 09/24/2021 | $250,000 |
| 58 Elliott Rd, Glen Wild | |||
| 754 Marsh Rd, Glen Wild | 1,246 | 11/02/2002 | $40,000 |
| 731-737 Marsh Rd, Glen Wild | 3,840 | 09/16/2011 | $225,000 |
| 440 Marsh Rd, Glen Wild | 851 | 11/02/2000 | $53,000 |
| 567 Glen Wild Rd, Glen Wild | 20,720 | ||
| 123 Elliott Rd, Glen Wild | 1,422 | 05/18/1995 | $30,000 |
| 84 Elliott Rd, Glen Wild | 07/28/2023 | $125,000 | |
| 610 Church Rd, Fallsburg | 2,260 | 07/12/2024 | $10 |
| 98 Elliott Rd, Glen Wild | 12/06/2006 | $60,000 | |
| 594 Church Rd, Mountain Dale | 2,012 | 12/07/2015 | $60,000 |
| 580 Church Rd, Fallsburg | 4,068 | 01/15/2021 | $40,000 |
| 64 Elliott Rd, Glen Wild | |||
| 459 Marsh Rd, Fallsburg | 832 | ||
| 76 Elliott Rd, Glen Wild | 01/31/2022 | $145,000 | |
| 681 Church Rd, Fallsburg | 02/24/2006 | $160,000 | |
| 465 Marsh Rd, Glen Wild | 2,900 | 04/10/2015 | $205,000 |
| 476 Marsh Rd, Fallsburg | 06/26/2019 |