Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Sackett Lake Rd  »  1065 Sackett Lake Rd

1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 12-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 05/02/2016
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,011

Lot & Building Information for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Lot dimensions 131 ft X 251 ft
Frontage 131
Depth 251
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,000, the tax amount paid for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 is $2,010.

When was 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was last sold in 05/02/2016 for $110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2016 $110,000
07/06/2015 $54,000
12/01/2008 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2016 - D
05/19/2016 - R
Deed
07/06/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/01/2008 - D
12/01/2008 - R
Deed
07/23/1993 - D
07/23/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,011
Market value $183,300
Assessed value $110,000

Assessment History for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $169,231 $110,000 18.28 $2,011 -8.14%
2024 $148,600 $110,000 19.9 $2,189 -18.31%
2023 $125,000 $110,000 24.36 $2,680 -14.97%
2022 $110,000 $110,000 28.65 $3,152 -3.27%
2021 $110,000 $110,000 29.62 $3,258 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 4.20
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.03
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.03
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.92
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.92

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 3.97
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.92
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 6.92
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.54
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 8.26

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 4.03
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 6.92
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.54
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 8.26
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 8.42

Neighbors for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh

Here are the neighbors for 1065 Sackett Lake Road, Forestburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1087 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 384 08/21/2023 $55,000
1208 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 2,628 08/29/2024 $325,000
1085 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 568 02/27/2001
1167 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,500 03/29/2007 $1
1067 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,758 04/13/2022 $149,000
1117 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,892 06/24/1993 $80,000
1129 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,788 06/04/2023
1223 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh
1186 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,884 01/15/2024
1122 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 664 09/16/2013 $40,000
1143 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 11/18/2021 $80,000
1222 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,290 08/30/2019 $150,000
1040 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 3,674
1198 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 1,456
1192 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 12/05/2009 $1
1083 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 2,648 02/03/2017 $10
1119 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 02/10/2020 $80,000
1049 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 770 03/06/2024 $125,000
1118 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 04/30/2004
1047 Sackett Lake Rd, Forestburgh 656 09/25/2025