New York City  »  10308  »  Sycamore St  »  4 Sycamore St

4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Sycamore Street
Secondary address 64 Hillcrest Ave
Neighborhood Great Kills
Zip code 10308
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05251-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,208

Lot & Building Information for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,551
Lot dimensions 41 ft x 111 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,762
Building dimensions 25 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type High ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Sycamore Street (narrow)
Hillcrest Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Holly Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 64 Hillcrest Ave, Staten Island, NY 10308

About 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308?

4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,820, the tax amount paid for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $7,743. For the next year, the tax amount for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $8,208.

When was 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 last sold?

4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308 was last sold in 03/02/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308
Find out who owns 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2017 - D
05/23/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,744
Estimated property tax: $8,208
Tax assessor's market value: $747,000
Assessed value: $44,820

Assessment History for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $747,000 $44,820 $39,024 19.843% $7,744 $7,744 -1.20%
2024/25 $797,000 $47,820 $39,024 20.085% $7,838 $7,838 +0.76%
2023/24 $821,000 $49,260 $38,731 20.085% $7,779 $7,779 +4.83%
2022/23 $758,000 $45,480 $36,539 20.309% $7,421 $7,421 +7.84%
2021/22 $628,000 $37,680 $34,471 19.963% $6,881 $6,881 +0.54%

Permits for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Sycamore Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Great Kills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$459
-6.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nelson Av & Brower St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.405
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nelson Av/Hillcrest St
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.158

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 536 0.17
P.S. 8 Shirlee Solomon 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 536 0.17
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 0 0.13