Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Merriewold Rd  »  149 Merriewold Rd

149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 15-8-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 02/17/1995
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $5,758

Lot & Building Information for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 2,127
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Lot dimensions 185 ft X 248 ft
Frontage 185
Depth 248
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2011
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,000, the tax amount paid for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 is $5,758.

When was 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was last sold in 02/17/1995 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/1995 $10

Title Documents for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/1995 - D
02/22/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,758
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $315,000

Assessment History for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,538 $300,000 18.28 $5,484 -8.14%
2024 $405,400 $300,000 19.9 $5,970 -18.31%
2023 $340,909 $300,000 24.36 $7,308 -14.97%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 28.65 $8,595 -3.27%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 29.62 $8,886 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Merriewold Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 4.95
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.46
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 5.46
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.52
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.52

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 4.75
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.52
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 7.52
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.10
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 8.89

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 4.83
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 7.52
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.10