Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Foster Rd  »  20 Foster Rd

20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 24-1-4.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 01/10/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,409

Lot & Building Information for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1997
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

How many sq. ft. does 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 has a total of 1,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $238,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2013 $1
09/05/1996 $40,000
07/31/1995 $33,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2013 - D
01/30/2013 - R
Deed
09/05/1996 - D
09/05/1996 - R
Deed
07/31/1995 - D
08/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,614
Current property tax $2,409
Market value $238,300
Assessed value $143,000

Assessment History for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,000 $143,000 18.28 $2,614 -8.14%
2024 $193,200 $143,000 19.9 $2,846 -18.31%
2023 $162,500 $143,000 24.36 $3,483 -14.97%
2022 $143,000 $143,000 28.65 $4,097 -3.27%
2021 $143,000 $143,000 29.62 $4,236 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 695
Median age 51
Average household income $200,219
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 300
Owner occupied units 97.0%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh

Here are the neighbors for 20 Foster Road, Forestburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Tannery Rd, Forestburgh 3,740 04/22/2025 $1,750,000
1763 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,792 01/24/2014 $475,000
2621 Route 42, Forestburgh 1,740 08/17/1995 $75,000
110 Foster Rd, Forestburgh 1,196 09/17/2003 $207,500
1449 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 3,101 10/15/2021 $10
1529 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 06/30/1999 $215,000
2635 Route 42, Forestburgh 838 01/24/1997 $16,000
19 Foster Rd, Forestburgh 960 07/01/2024
544 Oakland Valley Rd, Forestburgh 12/22/2017 $10
170 Lakeside Rd, Forestburgh 06/29/2018
203 Lakeside Rd, Forestburgh 2,994 12/29/2017 $1,050,000
2618 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,223 11/13/2006 $275,000
3 Stevenson Rd, Forestburgh 780 08/18/2020 $315,000