Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Griffin Rd  »  38 Griffin Rd

38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 28-1-17.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

Current property tax $4,346

Lot & Building Information for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 2,240
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.01
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1992
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 is $5,221.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,221
Current property tax $4,346
Market value $361,700
Assessed value $217,000

Assessment History for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $333,846 $217,000 24.06 $5,221 -11.28%
2024 $293,200 $217,000 27.12 $5,885 -13.52%
2023 $246,591 $217,000 31.36 $6,805 -18.50%
2022 $217,000 $217,000 38.48 $8,350 -3.27%
2021 $217,000 $217,000 39.78 $8,632 -1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.52
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 3.52
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 6.22
Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 8.30
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 9.20

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.11
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 9.02
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 9.66

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.11
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 7.84
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 8.30

Neighbors for 38 Griffin Road, Forestburgh