Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Forestburgh Rd  »  204 Forestburgh Rd

204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Fowlerville
Parcel ID 30-1-6.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 09/16/1993
Sale price $18,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,239

Lot & Building Information for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 2,860
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.76
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,500, the tax amount paid for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 is $6,443.

When was 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was last sold in 09/16/1993 for $18,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1993 $18,900

Title Documents for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/1993 - D
09/16/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,444
Current property tax $6,239
Market value $587,500
Assessed value $352,500

Assessment History for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $542,308 $352,500 18.28 $6,444 -8.14%
2024 $476,400 $352,500 19.9 $7,015 -18.31%
2023 $400,568 $352,500 24.36 $8,587 -14.97%
2022 $352,500 $352,500 28.65 $10,099 -3.27%
2021 $352,500 $352,500 29.62 $10,441 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 5.80
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 7.04
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 7.16
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.19

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 6.29
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 6.83
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.19
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.75
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.75

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 6.29
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 6.89
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.75

Neighbors for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh

Here are the neighbors for 204 Forestburgh Road, Forestburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
275 Hartwood Rd, Forestburgh 2,772
98 North Rd, Forestburgh 1,848
293 Hartwood Rd, Forestburgh 1,296 10/27/2023 $125,000
924 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 1,920 08/21/2001 $14,493
21 Wildwood Way, Forestburgh 1,056 03/06/2006 $1
1107 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,512 01/24/2017 $356,000
1165 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 2,073 07/18/2002 $30,000
53 North Rd, Forestburgh 1,456 01/31/1997 $1
174 Forestburgh Rd, Forestburgh 1,320 06/26/2000 $35,750
884 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 1,352 07/05/2024 $400,000
89 North Rd, Forestburgh 08/29/2018 $12,000
187 North Rd, Forestburgh 1,566 03/25/2021
1175 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 1,488 08/28/2019 $10
50 North Rd, Forestburgh 2,548 06/06/2024 $540,000
244 Hartwood Rd, Forestburgh 1,648 12/30/2020 $136,000
186 Forestburgh Rd, Forestburgh 1,344 04/28/2025 $589,000
63 North Rd, Forestburgh 1,288 01/19/2018 $102,000
993 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 1,246 05/01/2015 $60,000
215 North Rd, Forestburgh 1,848 12/28/2016 $83,550
1069 Plank Rd, Forestburgh 4,895 07/11/2016 $276,000