Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Camel Tree Rd  »  11 Camel Tree Rd

11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 38-1-15.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

Sale date 11/04/2024
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,018

Lot & Building Information for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

Building sqft 9,974
Total sqft 12,372
Building class Forest Land Under Section 480-a of the Real Property Tax Law (912)
Acreage 2,592.603
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1926
Stories 3
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 8
Kitchen 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Mansion
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 1,560
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1926 and has a total of 9,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,500,000, the tax amount paid for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 is $84,210.

When was 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was last sold in 11/04/2024 for $15,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2024 $15,000
12/23/2019 $1
09/26/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Deed
06/21/2023 - D
07/20/2023 - R
Deed
12/23/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed
09/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Deed
11/16/2016 - D
02/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $84,210
Current property tax $47,018
Market value $5,833,300
Assessed value $3,500,000

Assessment History for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,384,615 $3,500,000 24.06 $84,210 -11.28%
2024 $4,729,700 $3,500,000 27.12 $94,920 -13.52%
2023 $3,977,273 $3,500,000 31.36 $109,760 -18.50%
2022 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 38.48 $134,680 -3.27%
2021 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 39.78 $139,230 -35.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Camel Tree Road, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 5.09
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.07
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.07
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 6.09

Nearest middle schools

The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.07
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.54
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 8.10
Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 8.53
Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 9.01

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.54
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 8.20
Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 8.50