Sullivan County  »  12741  »  William Brown Rd  »  204 William Brown Rd

204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 William Brown Road, Hankins
Zip code 12741
County Sullivan
Municipality Fremont
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 28-1-6.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Sale date 07/02/2019
Sale price $649,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,049

Lot & Building Information for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Building sqft 2,029
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district West Sullivan

Other Property Data for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

• • Improvements for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

How many sq. ft. does 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741 has a total of 2,029 square feet and a current price per square foot of $319.

What is the year built & the current market value of 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741?

204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $861,538.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2019 $649,000
10/23/2015 $250,000
12/30/2004 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2019 - D
08/15/2019 - R
Deed
10/23/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed
12/30/2004 - D
01/26/2005 - R
Deed
11/21/2001 - D
11/27/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Access detailed property tax data for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, NY 12741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,049
Market value $861,538
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $861,538 $280,000 14.46 $4,049 -14.84%
2024 $674,699 $280,000 16.98 $4,754 -16.60%
2023 $560,000 $280,000 20.36 $5,701 -16.97%
2022 $451,600 $280,000 24.52 $6,866 -3.12%
2021 $437,500 $280,000 25.31 $7,087 -3.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 222
Median age 54.5
Average household income $82,714
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 111
Owner occupied units 48.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $338,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins

Here are the neighbors for 204 William Brown Road, Hankins.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Henderson Rd, Hankins 1,680 05/01/2013 $271,000
131 William Brown Rd, Hankins 1,813 04/20/2022
41 Raspberry Park Rd, Long Eddy 680
263 C R 134, Long Eddy 1,336 09/11/2015 $199,000
44 Raspberry Park, Long Eddy 776 10/02/1996 $20,000
128 Henderson Rd, Hankins 1,848 02/06/2013
219 C R 134, Fremont Center 432 12/03/2014
122 Winkler Rd, Hankins 2,828 09/05/2019 $295,000
10 Hoffman Rd, Fremont Center 1,584
1 Raspberry Park, Fremont Center 11/05/1993 $5,000