Sullivan County  »  12736  »  Nelson Rd  »  182 Nelson Rd

182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center
Zip code 12736
County Sullivan
Municipality Fremont
Neighborhood Fremont Center
Parcel ID 29-1-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Sale date 08/06/2018
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,446

Lot & Building Information for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 17.49
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

• • Improvements for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

How many sq. ft. does 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 has a total of 1,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736?

182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $307,692.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $205,000
01/23/1996 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Deed
01/23/1996 - D
01/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, NY 12736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,446
Market value $307,692
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $307,692 $100,000 14.46 $1,446 -14.84%
2024 $240,964 $100,000 16.98 $1,698 -16.60%
2023 $200,000 $100,000 20.36 $2,036 -16.97%
2022 $161,300 $100,000 24.52 $2,452 -3.12%
2021 $156,250 $100,000 25.31 $2,531 -3.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 145
Median age 65
Average household income $76,911
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 75
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 1.93
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $167,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center

Here are the neighbors for 182 Nelson Road, Fremont Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Nelson Rd, Fremont Center 1,800 07/20/2018 $49,000
109 Nelson Rd, Fremont Center 1,404 03/01/2005 $163,000
5 County Road 93, Fremont Center 672 01/15/2025
23 Depot St, Long Eddy 03/24/2014 $2,000
198 Nelson Rd, Fremont Center 1,800 06/13/1997
97 County Road 134, Long Eddy 900 01/31/2023 $370,000
11575 Route 97, Fremont Center 1,352 09/17/1997 $29,500
11625 Route 97, Long Eddy 3,400 11/15/2010 $10
44 Raspberry Park, Long Eddy 776 10/02/1996 $20,000