Sullivan County  »  12732  »  Route 55  »  755 Route 55

755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 755 Route 55, Eldred
Zip code 12732
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 6-1-60.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Sale date 01/03/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,499

Lot & Building Information for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 10
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 755 Route 55, Eldred

• • Improvements for 755 Route 55, Eldred , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 755 Route 55, Eldred

What is the assessed value of 755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,225, the tax amount paid for 755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 is $1,499.

When was 755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 last sold?

755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 was last sold in 09/29/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 755 Route 55, Eldred, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2012 $1
11/29/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 755 Route 55, Eldred with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Deed
01/03/2012 - D
02/23/2012 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
11/29/2011 - D
02/23/2012 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Access detailed property tax data for 755 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,499
Market value $158,591
Assessed value $87,225

Assessment History for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 755 Route 55, Eldred, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $164,575 $87,225 17.19 $1,499 -11.35%
2024 $136,289 $87,225 19.39 $1,691 -11.26%
2023 $121,146 $87,225 21.85 $1,906 -15.21%
2022 $102,618 $87,225 25.77 $2,248 -5.08%
2021 $94,810 $87,225 27.15 $2,368 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 755 Route 55, Eldred, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 755 Route 55, Eldred to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 5.32
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 5.95
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.03
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.03

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 0.89
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.03

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 0.89

Neighbors for 755 Route 55, Eldred

Here are the neighbors for 755 Route 55, Eldred.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Clark Rd, Eldred 924 06/09/2011 $35,000