Sullivan County  »  12743  »  Highland Lake Rd  »  121 Highland Lake Rd

121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake
Zip code 12743
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 9-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Sale date 10/30/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,442

Lot & Building Information for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Building sqft 2,396
Total sqft 2,812
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 1.44
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 120
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

• • Improvements for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743?

121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,500, the tax amount paid for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 is $7,606.

When was 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 was last sold in 10/30/2008 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2008 $1

Title Documents for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2008 - D
02/23/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,607
Current property tax $7,442
Market value $804,545
Assessed value $442,500

Assessment History for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $834,906 $442,500 17.19 $7,607 -10.74%
2024 $686,719 $439,500 19.39 $8,522 -11.26%
2023 $610,417 $439,500 21.85 $9,603 -15.21%
2022 $517,059 $439,500 25.77 $11,326 -3.20%
2021 $468,424 $430,950 27.15 $11,700 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 3.45
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 4.27
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.34
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.34

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 1.50
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.34

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 1.50

Neighbors for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake

Here are the neighbors for 121 Highland Lake Road, Highland Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price