Sullivan County  »  12743  »  Mohican Lake Rd  »  2 Mohican Lake Rd

2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake
Zip code 12743
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 10-1-32.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Sale date 08/22/2017
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,245

Lot & Building Information for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Building sqft 929
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 300 ft
Frontage 145
Depth 300
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

• • Improvements for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743?

2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 was built in 2007 and has a total of 929 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,450, the tax amount paid for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 is $1,245.

When was 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743 was last sold in 08/22/2017 for $100,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2017 $100,000

Title Documents for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2017 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, NY 12743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,245
Market value $131,727
Assessed value $72,450

Assessment History for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $136,698 $72,450 17.19 $1,245 -11.35%
2024 $113,203 $72,450 19.39 $1,405 -11.26%
2023 $100,625 $72,450 21.85 $1,583 -15.21%
2022 $85,235 $72,450 25.77 $1,867 -5.08%
2021 $78,750 $72,450 27.15 $1,967 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 3.06
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 3.89
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 3.97
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 3.97

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 1.79
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 3.97

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 1.79

Neighbors for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake

Here are the neighbors for 2 Mohican Lake Road, Highland Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Highland Lake Rd, Highland Lake 1,738