Sullivan County  »  12732  »  Collins Rd  »  56 Collins Rd

56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Collins Road, Eldred
Zip code 12732
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Eldred
Parcel ID 10-1-72.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Sale date 09/10/2009
Sale price $87,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,437

Lot & Building Information for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Building sqft 564
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 3
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

• • Improvements for 56 Collins Road, Eldred , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Collins Road, Eldred

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732?

56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 was built in 1940 and has a total of 564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,580, the tax amount paid for 56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 is $1,436.

When was 56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732 was last sold in 09/10/2009 for $87,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Collins Road, Eldred, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2009 $87,000
01/24/2007 $46,100
09/08/2006 $74,965
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Collins Road, Eldred with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2009 - D
10/26/2009 - R
Deed
01/24/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed
09/08/2006 - D
09/21/2006 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/23/2000 - D
06/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Collins Road, Eldred, NY 12732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,437
Market value $151,964
Assessed value $83,580

Assessment History for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Collins Road, Eldred, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $157,698 $83,580 17.19 $1,437 -11.35%
2024 $130,594 $83,580 19.39 $1,621 -11.26%
2023 $116,083 $83,580 21.85 $1,826 -15.21%
2022 $98,329 $83,580 25.77 $2,154 -5.08%
2021 $90,848 $83,580 27.15 $2,269 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Collins Road, Eldred, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Collins Road, Eldred to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 3.71
Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 4.34
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.42
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.42

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 0.96
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.42

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 0.96

Neighbors for 56 Collins Road, Eldred

Here are the neighbors for 56 Collins Road, Eldred.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Proctor Rd, Eldred 2,072 06/18/2025 $395,000