Sullivan County  »  12732  »  Route 55  »  577 Route 55

577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Route 55, Eldred
Zip code 12732
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Eldred
Parcel ID 13-4-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Sale date 03/03/2015
Sale price $305,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,840

Lot & Building Information for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Building sqft 4,476
Building class Diners and Luncheonettes (422)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 117 ft X 61 ft
Frontage 117
Depth 61
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 577 Route 55, Eldred

• • Improvements for 577 Route 55, Eldred , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Route 55, Eldred

How many sq. ft. does 577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Diners and Luncheonettes (422) located at 577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 has a total of 4,476 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732?

577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,409.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Route 55, Eldred, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2015 $305,000

Title Documents for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2015 - D
03/13/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Route 55, Eldred, NY 12732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,840
Market value $300,409
Assessed value $165,225

Assessment History for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Route 55, Eldred, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,745 $165,225 17.19 $2,840 -11.35%
2024 $258,164 $165,225 19.39 $3,204 -11.26%
2023 $229,479 $165,225 21.85 $3,610 -15.21%
2022 $194,382 $165,225 25.77 $4,258 -5.08%
2021 $179,592 $165,225 27.15 $4,486 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 776
Median age 62.2
Average household income $116,207
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 437
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 1.78
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $300,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $232,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Route 55, Eldred, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Route 55, Eldred to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 577 Route 55, Eldred

Here are the neighbors for 577 Route 55, Eldred.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
582 Route 55, Eldred 3,294
592 Route 55, Eldred 1,340
50 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred 539 04/13/2018
25 Airport Rd, Eldred 1,032 04/13/2013 $185,000
4 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred
46 Crawford Rd, Eldred 03/08/2024 $10
38 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred 1,050 09/16/2025 $205,000
15 Airport Rd, Eldred 10/18/2012 $25,000
48 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred 851
42 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred 954 02/28/2022 $185,000
46 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred 1,008 04/26/2021 $199,000
36 Eldred Yulan Rd, Eldred 1,440 03/29/2002 $1
21 Airport Rd, Eldred 1,428 10/15/2025 $350,000