Sullivan County  »  12792  »  Woods Rd  »  44 Woods Rd

44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 Property Information

44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Woods Road, Yulan
Zip code 12792
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Yulan
Parcel ID 20-1-4.19

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $273,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,562

Lot & Building Information for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.9
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Eldred

Other Property Data for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

• • Improvements for 44 Woods Road, Yulan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Woods Road, Yulan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792?

44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,400, the tax amount paid for 44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 is $4,562.

When was 44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792 was last sold in 09/27/2019 for $273,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Woods Road, Yulan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $273,000
12/20/2017 $41,000
09/21/2016 $181,590
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Woods Road, Yulan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed
12/20/2017 - D
12/22/2017 - R
Deed
09/21/2016 - D
11/03/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/04/1999 - D
05/14/1999 - R
Deed
02/03/1999 - D
02/03/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Woods Road, Yulan, NY 12792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,562
Market value $482,545
Assessed value $265,400

Assessment History for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Woods Road, Yulan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,755 $265,400 17.19 $4,562 -11.35%
2024 $414,688 $265,400 19.39 $5,146 -11.26%
2023 $368,611 $265,400 21.85 $5,799 -15.21%
2022 $312,235 $265,400 25.77 $6,839 -5.08%
2021 $288,478 $265,400 27.15 $7,206 +339.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Woods Road, Yulan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Woods Road, Yulan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 6.87
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.94
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.94
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 7.04

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 3.65
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.94

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 3.65

Neighbors for 44 Woods Road, Yulan

Here are the neighbors for 44 Woods Road, Yulan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Schumacher Pond Rd, Barryville 1,764 11/17/2022 $200,000