1 Kern Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information
1 Kern Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Kern Road, Barryville |
| Zip code | 12719 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Highland |
| Neighborhood | Yulan |
| Parcel ID | 20-1-63.19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $3,104 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
| Building sqft | 1,934 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.67 |
| Lot dimensions | 156 ft X 240 ft |
| Frontage | 156 |
| Depth | 240 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Eldred |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Kern Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Kern Road, Barryville
1 Kern Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Kern Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $190,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Kern Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $3,269.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Kern Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Kern Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,270 |
| Current property tax | $3,104 |
| Market value | $345,818 |
| Assessed value | $190,200 |
Assessment History for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Kern Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $358,868 | $190,200 | 17.19 | $3,270 | -11.35% |
| 2024 | $297,188 | $190,200 | 19.39 | $3,688 | -11.26% |
| 2023 | $264,167 | $190,200 | 21.85 | $4,156 | -15.21% |
| 2022 | $223,765 | $190,200 | 25.77 | $4,901 | +6.51% |
| 2021 | $184,239 | $169,500 | 27.15 | $4,602 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Kern Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Kern Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead School | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 5.69 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 5.76 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 5.76 |
| George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 242 | 5.96 |
| George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 242 | 5.96 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 3.26 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 5.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 3.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Kern Road, Barryville
Here are the neighbors for 1 Kern Road, Barryville.