134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information
134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 134 Mail Road, Barryville |
| Zip code | 12719 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Highland |
| Neighborhood | Barryville |
| Parcel ID | 21-1-7.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/20/1995 |
| Sale price | $90,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,361 |
Lot & Building Information for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
| Building sqft | 1,014 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.94 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Eldred |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 134 Mail Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 134 Mail Road, Barryville
134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $146,975, the tax amount paid for 134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $2,526.
When was 134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold?134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 12/05/2019.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Mail Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/20/1995 | $90,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
Access detailed property tax data for 134 Mail Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,527 |
| Current property tax | $2,361 |
| Market value | $267,227 |
| Assessed value | $146,975 |
Assessment History for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Mail Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $277,311 | $146,975 | 17.19 | $2,527 | -11.35% |
| 2024 | $229,648 | $146,975 | 19.39 | $2,850 | -11.26% |
| 2023 | $204,132 | $146,975 | 21.85 | $3,211 | -15.21% |
| 2022 | $172,912 | $146,975 | 25.77 | $3,788 | -5.08% |
| 2021 | $159,755 | $146,975 | 27.15 | $3,990 | -0.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Mail Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Mail Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead School | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 4.86 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 4.92 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 4.92 |
| George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 242 | 5.11 |
| George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 242 | 5.11 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 2.81 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 4.92 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 2.81 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 134 Mail Road, Barryville
Here are the neighbors for 134 Mail Road, Barryville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Old Brook Rd, Barryville | 10/19/2023 | $2,780 | |
| 129 Mail Rd, Barryville | 952 | ||
| 142 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville | 2,150 | 01/21/2022 | $200,000 |
| 25 Corkscrew Rd, Barryville | 2,039 | 02/02/2022 | $1 |
| 110 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,488 | 09/29/2022 | $270,000 |
| 1 Corkscrew Rd, Barryville | 880 | 11/23/2015 | $105,000 |
| 161 Route 55, Barryville | 1,280 | ||
| 13 Corkscrew Rd, Barryville | 960 | 11/13/2003 | |
| 106 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,276 | 07/28/1997 | $81,000 |
| 183 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville | 2,225 | ||
| 128 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,336 | 02/13/2020 | $10 |
| 101 Mail Rd, Barryville | 768 | 02/16/2012 | $115,000 |
| 86 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,256 | 12/22/2004 | $182,000 |
| 21 Corkscrew Rd, Barryville | 744 | 08/03/2017 | $236,500 |
| 118 Mail Rd, Barryville | 11/26/2018 | $180,000 | |
| 24 Old Brook Rd, Barryville | 2,289 | 09/18/2023 | |
| 131 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,288 | 07/29/2002 | $66,950 |
| 79 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,716 | 11/21/2006 | $10 |
| 138 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,655 | 07/02/2021 | $241,500 |
| 100 Mail Rd, Barryville | 1,400 | 04/05/2018 | $220,000 |