Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Old Brook Rd  »  4 Old Brook Rd

4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 21-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Sale date 05/09/2000
Sale price $38,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,584

Lot & Building Information for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Building sqft 784
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 107 ft X 158 ft
Frontage 107
Depth 158
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Cottage
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Attic 224
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1930 and has a total of 784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,750, the tax amount paid for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $1,749.

When was 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 05/09/2000 for $38,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2000 $38,000

Title Documents for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,749
Current property tax $1,584
Market value $185,000
Assessed value $101,750

Assessment History for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,981 $101,750 17.19 $1,749 -11.35%
2024 $158,984 $101,750 19.39 $1,973 -11.26%
2023 $141,319 $101,750 21.85 $2,223 -15.21%
2022 $119,706 $101,750 25.77 $2,622 -5.08%
2021 $110,598 $101,750 27.15 $2,763 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 4.01
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.08
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.08
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 4.31

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 2.82
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 4.08

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 2.82

Neighbors for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Old Brook Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price