Sullivan County  »  12719  »  York Lake Estates Rd  »  139 York Lake Estates Rd

139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 23-1-20.25

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,465

Lot & Building Information for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Building sqft 1,392
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.02
Lot dimensions 180 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 180
Depth 100
Year built 2014
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,750, the tax amount paid for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $4,465.

When was 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold?

139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 12/02/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $390,000
08/28/2007 $411,000
12/21/2000 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Deed
08/28/2007 - D
09/21/2007 - R
Deed
12/21/2000 - D
01/30/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,465
Market value $472,273
Assessed value $259,750

Assessment History for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,019 $309,000 17.19 $5,312 -29.67%
2024 $608,594 $389,500 19.39 $7,552 -11.26%
2023 $540,972 $389,500 21.85 $8,511 -13.88%
2022 $451,176 $383,500 25.77 $9,883 +9.15%
2021 $362,500 $333,500 27.15 $9,055 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 7.39
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.45
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.45
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 7.71

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 4.63
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.45

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 4.63

Neighbors for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 139 York Lake Estates Road, Barryville.