Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Route 97  »  3841 Route 97

3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3841 Route 97, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 25-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $417,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,376

Lot & Building Information for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Building sqft 1,982
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.55
Lot dimensions 620 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 620
Depth 100
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

• • Improvements for 3841 Route 97, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3841 Route 97, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719?

3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,750, the tax amount paid for 3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 is $5,376.

When was 3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 12/31/2020 for $417,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3841 Route 97, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $417,000
11/27/2002 $300,000
10/01/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3841 Route 97, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Deed
11/27/2002 - D
12/14/2002 - R
Deed
10/01/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
04/13/1999 - D
04/13/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 3841 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,376
Market value $568,636
Assessed value $312,750

Assessment History for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3841 Route 97, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,094 $312,750 17.19 $5,376 -11.35%
2024 $488,672 $312,750 19.39 $6,064 -11.26%
2023 $434,375 $312,750 21.85 $6,834 +68.37%
2022 $185,294 $157,500 25.77 $4,059 -5.08%
2021 $171,196 $157,500 27.15 $4,276 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3841 Route 97, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3841 Route 97, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 6.25
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.30
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.30
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 6.84

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 4.92
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 6.30

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 4.92

Neighbors for 3841 Route 97, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 3841 Route 97, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3846 Route 97, Barryville