Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Woods Rd  »  165 Woods Rd

165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Woods Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 24-1-34.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Sale date 06/13/2011
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Property tax $985

Lot & Building Information for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 5.01
Frontage 456
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 165 Woods Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Woods Road, Barryville

What is the assessed value of 165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $984.

When was 165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold?

165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 10/28/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Woods Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2011 $60,000
09/29/2008 $58,000
10/06/2003 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Woods Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
06/13/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Deed
09/29/2008 - D
10/07/2008 - R
Deed
10/06/2003 - D
11/07/2003 - R
Deed
07/24/2002 - D
08/28/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Woods Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $985
Market value $104,182
Assessed value $57,300

Assessment History for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Woods Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $108,113 $57,300 17.19 $985 -11.35%
2024 $89,531 $57,300 19.39 $1,111 -11.26%
2023 $79,583 $57,300 21.85 $1,252 -15.21%
2022 $67,412 $57,300 25.77 $1,477 -5.08%
2021 $62,283 $57,300 27.15 $1,556 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Woods Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Woods Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 6.97
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.03
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.03
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 7.46

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 5.00
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 7.03

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 5.00

Neighbors for 165 Woods Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 165 Woods Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Browning Blvd, Barryville 2,084 02/21/2002 $130,000