Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Route 97  »  3412 Route 97

3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3412 Route 97, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Barryville
Parcel ID 28-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Property tax $4,339

Lot & Building Information for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Building sqft 2,338
Building class Funeral Homes (471)
Acreage 0.54
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

• • Improvements for 3412 Route 97, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3412 Route 97, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719?

3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,400, the tax amount paid for 3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 is $4,338.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3412 Route 97, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 3412 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,339
Market value $458,909
Assessed value $252,400

Assessment History for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3412 Route 97, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,226 $252,400 17.19 $4,339 -11.35%
2024 $394,375 $252,400 19.39 $4,894 -11.26%
2023 $350,556 $252,400 21.85 $5,515 -15.21%
2022 $296,941 $252,400 25.77 $6,504 -5.08%
2021 $274,348 $252,400 27.15 $6,853 +3.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3412 Route 97, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3412 Route 97, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3412 Route 97, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 3412 Route 97, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 1,554
62 Corkscrew Rd, Barryville 1,038 12/11/2020 $295,000
16 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 1,896 08/31/2023 $250,000
3392 Route 97, Barryville 1,840 03/21/2022 $499,559
3396 Route 97, Barryville 2,100 01/09/2015 $112,500
4 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 3,135 05/20/2021 $600,000
3 Hickory Trl, Barryville 1,412 10/16/2001 $79,000
12 River Rd, Barryville 1,296
3410 Route 97, Barryville 2,336 03/20/2006 $190,000