Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Route 97  »  3424 Route 97

3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3424 Route 97, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Barryville
Parcel ID 28-5-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Sale date 02/02/2006
Sale price $382,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,469

Lot & Building Information for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Building sqft 7,584
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 93 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 93
Depth 132
Year built 1945
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

• • Improvements for 3424 Route 97, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3424 Route 97, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719?

3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1945 and has a total of 7,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,800, the tax amount paid for 3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 is $3,468.

When was 3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 02/02/2006 for $382,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3424 Route 97, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2006 $382,000
04/15/1999 $112,500
04/14/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3424 Route 97, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2006 - D
02/16/2006 - R
Deed
04/15/1999 - D
04/15/1999 - R
Deed
04/14/1999 - D
04/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 3424 Route 97, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,469
Market value $366,909
Assessed value $201,800

Assessment History for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3424 Route 97, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,755 $201,800 17.19 $3,469 -11.35%
2024 $315,313 $201,800 19.39 $3,913 -11.26%
2023 $280,278 $201,800 21.85 $4,409 -15.21%
2022 $237,412 $201,800 25.77 $5,200 -5.08%
2021 $219,348 $201,800 27.15 $5,479 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3424 Route 97, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3424 Route 97, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3424 Route 97, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 3424 Route 97, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Hillside Rd, Barryville 4,294
66 Hillside Rd, Barryville 2,176 10/26/2018
14 Seitz Rd, Barryville 2,281 10/31/2019 $280,000
7 Seitz Rd, Barryville 1,024 01/11/2016 $405,000
3396 Route 97, Barryville 2,100 01/09/2015 $112,500
3392 Route 97, Barryville 1,840 03/21/2022 $499,559
3358 Route 97, Barryville 4,110 10/20/2023 $1,500,000
3314 Route 97, Barryville 928
3410 Route 97, Barryville 2,336 03/20/2006 $190,000
12 River Rd, Barryville 1,296