Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Corkscrew Rd  »  58 Corkscrew Rd

58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Highland
Neighborhood Highland Lake
Parcel ID 26-1-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Sale date 06/25/2023
Sale price $157,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,219

Lot & Building Information for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Building sqft 1,376
Total sqft 2,412
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 31.928
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,100, the tax amount paid for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719 is $2,219.

When was 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was last sold in 06/25/2023 for $157,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2023 $157,500
11/23/2020 $195,225
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Deed
11/23/2020 - D
11/30/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,219
Market value $234,727
Assessed value $129,100

Assessment History for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,585 $129,100 17.19 $2,219 -41.37%
2024 $305,039 $195,225 19.39 $3,785 -11.26%
2023 $271,146 $195,225 21.85 $4,266 -15.21%
2022 $229,676 $195,225 25.77 $5,031 -5.08%
2021 $212,201 $195,225 27.15 $5,300 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Homestead School NR Private K-2 0 5.56
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 5.62
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 5.62
George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 242 6.03

Nearest middle schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 3.97
The Homestead School NR Private PK-8 198 5.62

Nearest high schools

Eldred Junior Senior High School 4 Public 7-12 230 3.97

Neighbors for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 58 Corkscrew Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 Yulan Barryville Rd, Barryville 672 11/18/2003 $85,000