Sullivan County  »  25 Charles St

25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Charles Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 102-6-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Sale date 03/20/2023
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,665

Lot & Building Information for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Building sqft 3,700
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 153
Year built 1935
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 25 Charles Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Charles Street, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,500, the tax amount paid for 25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 is $3,664.

When was 25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 03/20/2023 for $200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Charles Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2023 $200,000
06/02/2015 $10
05/22/2012 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Charles Street, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
05/25/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed
06/02/2015 - D
09/11/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/2012 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Deed
08/04/2008 - D
08/18/2008 - R
Deed
04/23/2008 - D
05/19/2008 - R
Deed
01/27/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed
04/24/2003 - D
05/08/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/13/2000 - D
02/08/2000 - R
Deed
09/28/1999 - D
11/30/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Charles Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,665
Market value $278,000
Assessed value $104,500

Assessment History for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Charles Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $251,200 $104,500 35.0711 $3,665 -17.75%
2024 $211,710 $104,500 42.64 $4,456 -18.25%
2023 $165,100 $104,500 52.16 $5,451 -9.00%
2022 $145,139 $104,500 57.32 $5,990 -3.71%
2021 $141,216 $104,500 59.53 $6,221 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
People per household (average) 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Charles Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Charles Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Charles Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 25 Charles Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Wyclif Ave, Liberty 1,040 08/10/2011 $37,000
66 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 2,384 08/04/2008 $170,000
86 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 1,650
92 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 2,992 04/07/2022 $20,000
99 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 960 11/03/2021 $135,000
1 Kennedy Dr, Liberty 2,922 08/14/2024 $415,000
167 Dwyer Ave, Liberty 1,508 08/09/2018 $50,000
62 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 2,880 06/18/2007 $220,000
108 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 1,470 03/10/2009 $10
175 Dwyer Ave, Liberty 2,158
88 Wawanda Ave, Liberty 1,007 06/27/2022