Sullivan County  »  22 Marion Ave

22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 104-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

Sale date 11/16/2016
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $3,349

Lot & Building Information for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

Building sqft 2,228
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 168 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 168
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

• • Improvements for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754?

22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,500, the tax amount paid for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 is $3,349.

When was 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 11/16/2016 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2016 $10
12/30/2003 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2016 - D
11/16/2016 - R
Deed
11/16/2016 - D
11/16/2016 - R
Deed
12/30/2003 - D
01/12/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,349
Market value $254,100
Assessed value $95,500

Assessment History for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,600 $95,500 35.0711 $3,349 -17.75%
2024 $193,476 $95,500 42.64 $4,072 -18.25%
2023 $150,900 $95,500 52.16 $4,981 -9.00%
2022 $132,639 $95,500 57.32 $5,474 -3.71%
2021 $129,054 $95,500 59.53 $5,685 -1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Marion Avenue, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.20
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 0.20
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.32
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.34
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 0.32
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.75
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.20
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 7.62
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.77

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 0.24
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 0.75
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 6.20
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.77
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 8.09