179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Parcel ID | 107-3-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
| Sale date | 11/20/2020 |
| Sale price | $790,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,804 |
Lot & Building Information for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
| Building sqft | 6,350 |
| Total sqft | 8,910 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.39 |
| Lot dimensions | 120 ft X 140 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 120 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
- • Improvements for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1920 and has a total of 6,350 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $194,000, the tax amount paid for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 is $6,803.
When was 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 11/20/2020 for $790,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 7 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,804 |
| Market value | $516,100 |
| Assessed value | $194,000 |
Assessment History for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $466,300 | $194,000 | 35.0711 | $6,804 | -17.75% |
| 2024 | $393,031 | $194,000 | 42.64 | $8,272 | -18.25% |
| 2023 | $306,500 | $194,000 | 52.16 | $10,119 | -9.00% |
| 2022 | $269,444 | $194,000 | 57.32 | $11,120 | -3.71% |
| 2021 | $262,162 | $194,000 | 59.53 | $11,549 | -1.94% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,296 |
| Median age | 34.3 |
| Average household income | $94,089 |
| Family households | 67.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,686 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $303,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $189,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty
Here are the neighbors for 179 Chestnut Street, Liberty.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Yaun Ave, Liberty | 1,896 | 08/11/2015 | $10 |
| 60 Willey Ave, Liberty | 2,206 | 12/12/2017 | $10 |
| 42 Willey Ave, Liberty | 2,872 | 03/29/2004 | $185,000 |
| 24 Dixon Ave, Liberty | 1,782 | 03/04/2022 | $94,900 |
| 51 Yaun Ave, Liberty | 2,583 | 03/13/2008 | $125,000 |
| 16 Champlin Ave, Liberty | 2,548 | 07/23/2021 | |
| 29 Pinehurst Dr, Liberty | 1,794 | ||