Sullivan County  »  10 School St

10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 School Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 108-12-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 School Street, Liberty

Sale date 01/08/2025
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,507

Lot & Building Information for 10 School Street, Liberty

Building sqft 5,688
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 89 ft X 85 ft
Frontage 89
Depth 85
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 10 School Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 10 School Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 School Street, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 5,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $266,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 School Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 School Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2025 $425,000
05/23/2016 $100,000
07/27/2012 $4,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 School Street, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 School Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2025 - D
01/21/2025 - R
Deed
05/23/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Deed
07/27/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/27/2009 - D
02/09/2009 - R
Deed
02/06/2004 - D
03/04/2004 - R
Deed
05/06/2002 - D
05/08/2002 - R
Deed
11/19/1997 - D
11/20/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 School Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 10 School Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,507
Market value $266,000
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 10 School Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 School Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,400 $100,000 35.0711 $3,507 -17.75%
2024 $202,593 $100,000 42.64 $4,264 -18.25%
2023 $158,000 $100,000 52.16 $5,216 -9.00%
2022 $138,889 $100,000 57.32 $5,732 -3.71%
2021 $135,135 $100,000 59.53 $5,953 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 School Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 School Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 School Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 10 School Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 N Main St, Liberty 18,000 01/16/2013 $50,000
71 N Main St, Liberty 2,672 11/13/2019 $124,490
56 Lincoln Pl, Liberty 1,460 10/29/2015 $55,000
45 N Main St, Liberty 4,511 06/21/2022 $220,000
23 Delaware Ave, Liberty 1,704 09/26/2019 $135,000
37 School St, Liberty 2,062 09/03/2021
4 School St, Liberty 1,216 07/16/2024 $95,000
35 School St, Liberty 01/31/2019
43 School St, Liberty 1,704 07/18/2025 $280,000
49 Academy St, Liberty 1,332
20 School St, Liberty 1,450 07/01/1997 $5,000