Sullivan County  »  35-37 Grant St

35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 109-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Sale date 04/01/2005
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,137

Lot & Building Information for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Building sqft 6,734
Total sqft 9,896
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.8
Lot dimensions 234 ft X 152 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 234
Depth 152
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1930 and has a total of 6,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 is $6,137.

When was 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 04/01/2005 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2005 $450,000
10/14/1994 $150,000
10/14/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2005 - D
04/07/2005 - R
Deed
10/14/1994 - D
10/21/1994 - R
Deed
10/14/1994 - D
10/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,137
Market value $465,500
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,700 $175,000 35.0711 $6,137 -17.75%
2024 $354,538 $175,000 42.64 $7,462 -18.25%
2023 $276,500 $175,000 52.16 $9,128 -9.00%
2022 $243,056 $175,000 57.32 $10,031 -3.71%
2021 $236,486 $175,000 59.53 $10,418 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 35-37 Grant Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Balsam Dr, Liberty 1,241
40 Lincoln Pl, Liberty 1,856 10/30/2000 $40,000
40 Eagle Dr, Liberty 09/29/2021 $40,000
24 Eagle Dr, Liberty 1,144 08/30/2007 $90,000
29 Grant St, Liberty 1,640 06/14/2019
1 Academy St, Liberty 3,552 06/01/2022 $200,000
48 Eagle Dr, Liberty 1,152 08/13/2021 $130,000
42 Eagle Dr, Liberty 1,534 07/03/2024 $185,000
32 Eagle Dr, Liberty 2,115 10/20/2004 $10
4 Balsam Dr, Liberty 07/03/2002 $7,500
33 Fairway Ave, Liberty 1,052 11/19/2024