Sullivan County  »  24 Chestnut St

24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 112-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Building sqft 2,788
Total sqft 5,438
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 106 ft X 246 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 106
Depth 246
Year built 1908
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754 is $13,165.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,166
Current property tax $0
Market value $998,700
Assessed value $375,400

Assessment History for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $902,400 $375,400 35.0711 $13,166 -17.75%
2024 $760,535 $375,400 42.64 $16,007 -18.25%
2023 $593,000 $375,400 52.16 $19,581 -9.00%
2022 $521,389 $375,400 57.32 $21,518 -3.71%
2021 $507,297 $375,400 59.53 $22,348 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 24 Chestnut Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Chestnut St, Liberty 2,005 06/03/2003 $45,000
5-7 S Main St, Liberty 6,696
10 S Main St, Liberty 5,232 09/21/2022 $125,000
46 Chestnut St, Liberty 4,014 02/21/2024
11 Orchard St, Liberty 06/20/2002 $100
38 Edgar St, Liberty 3,110 01/11/2024 $15,000
5699 Route 55, Liberty 1,577
19 Church St, Liberty 4,840
12 Chestnut St, Liberty 6,728 05/01/2023 $1
5 Orchard St, Liberty 08/04/2014 $100
14 Chestnut St, Liberty 4,090
13 Maple St, Liberty 4,664 05/18/2022 $300,000