Sullivan County  »  17 Oberferst St

17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Parcel ID 112-7-11.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Sale date 05/20/2005
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,035

Lot & Building Information for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Building sqft 9,814
Total sqft 20,724
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 10 ft X 160 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 10
Depth 160
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

• • Improvements for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

How many square feet does 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 9,814 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754?

17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $609,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2005 $160,000

Title Documents for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2022 - D
10/13/2022 - R
Deed
05/20/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,035
Market value $609,500
Assessed value $229,100

Assessment History for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,700 $229,100 35.0711 $8,035 -17.75%
2024 $464,141 $229,100 42.64 $9,769 -18.25%
2023 $361,900 $229,100 52.16 $11,950 -9.00%
2022 $318,194 $229,100 57.32 $13,132 -3.71%
2021 $309,595 $229,100 59.53 $13,638 -1.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 17 Oberferst Street, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 State St, Liberty 22,338
9 Ontario St, Liberty 1,012 05/27/2015 $23,000
199 S Main St, Liberty 14,156 04/24/2020 $103,500
21 Mill St, Liberty 2,738 05/22/2006 $206,000
118 Webster Ave, Liberty 1,587 09/15/2025 $115,000
157 S Main St, Liberty 21,220 06/08/2023 $550,000
40 Railroad Ave, Liberty 4,800 05/08/2024 $115,000
6 State St, Liberty 5,060 08/26/2025 $218,000
27 Mill St, Liberty 240 02/21/2020 $810,000
8 Orchard St, Liberty 1,500 03/13/2023 $130,000
11 Ontario St, Liberty 6,048 11/19/2024 $750,000
60 Railroad Ave, Liberty 5,796 07/25/2024 $150,000
15 Oberferst St, Liberty 6,072 12/17/2024
16 Orchard St, Liberty 1,524 07/10/2019 $8,900
41 Edgar St, Liberty 1,884 07/13/2020 $10,000
51 Edgar St, Liberty 1,759 06/01/2022 $85,000
14 Hill St, Liberty 1,590 07/26/2016 $1,100