Sullivan County  »  12768  »  Aden Rd  »  589 Aden Rd

589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 Property Information

589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589 Aden Road, Parksville
Zip code 12768
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 9-1-18.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

Sale date 11/12/2019
Sale price $123,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,929

Lot & Building Information for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

Building sqft 2,366
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.23
Frontage 185
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Liberty

Other Property Data for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

• • Improvements for 589 Aden Road, Parksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 589 Aden Road, Parksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768?

589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,250, the tax amount paid for 589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 is $3,463.

When was 589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 last sold?

589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768 was last sold in 05/16/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 Aden Road, Parksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2019 $123,000
02/07/1996 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 589 Aden Road, Parksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2023 - D
12/05/2023 - R
Deed
11/12/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed
02/07/1996 - D
02/08/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

Access detailed property tax data for 589 Aden Road, Parksville, NY 12768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,464
Current property tax $2,929
Market value $405,000
Assessed value $152,250

Assessment History for 589 Aden Road, Parksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 Aden Road, Parksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,000 $152,250 22.75 $3,464 -14.25%
2024 $308,448 $152,250 26.53 $4,039 -24.31%
2023 $240,500 $152,250 35.05 $5,336 -28.74%
2022 $258,611 $186,200 40.22 $7,489 -3.48%
2021 $251,622 $186,200 41.67 $7,759 -4.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 589 Aden Road, Parksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 589 Aden Road, Parksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 3.60
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 3.60
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 3.69
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 3.69
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 3.85

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 3.85
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.99
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 6.25
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 8.01
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 8.14

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 3.79
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.99
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 7.87
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 8.14