6040 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
6040 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6040 Route 55, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Neighborhood | Liberty |
| Parcel ID | 23-1-69 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
| Property tax | $4,370 |
Lot & Building Information for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
| Building sqft | 9,240 |
| Total sqft | 14,000 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 9.1 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 298 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
- • Improvements for 6040 Route 55, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6040 Route 55, Liberty
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 6040 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 9,240 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 6040 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754?6040 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $511,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6040 Route 55, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 6040 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,370 |
| Market value | $511,000 |
| Assessed value | $192,100 |
Assessment History for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6040 Route 55, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,800 | $192,100 | 22.75 | $4,370 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $389,182 | $192,100 | 26.53 | $5,096 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $303,500 | $192,100 | 35.05 | $6,733 | -12.85% |
| 2022 | $266,806 | $192,100 | 40.22 | $7,726 | -3.48% |
| 2021 | $259,595 | $192,100 | 41.67 | $8,005 | -4.36% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,296 |
| Median age | 34.3 |
| Average household income | $94,089 |
| Family households | 67.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,686 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.94 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $303,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $189,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6040 Route 55, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6040 Route 55, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6040 Route 55, Liberty
Here are the neighbors for 6040 Route 55, Liberty.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6099 Route 55, Liberty | 01/14/2015 | $158,442 | |
| 106 Aden Rd, Liberty | 5,800 | 07/14/2007 | $70,000 |
| 79 Airport Rd, Liberty | 1,610 | 07/31/2007 | $10 |
| 5929 Route 55, Liberty | 1,040 | 02/19/2025 | $10 |
| 229 Cold Spring Rd, Liberty | 2,468 | 10/18/2002 | $225,000 |
| 6075 Route 55, Liberty | 1,824 | 10/22/2010 | $122,500 |