Sullivan County  »  59 Benton Hollow Rd

59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 26-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Sale date 07/20/1994
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,225

Lot & Building Information for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Building sqft 1,592
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 28.59
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

• • Improvements for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 1,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754?

59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $390,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/1994 $90,000

Title Documents for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/1994 - D
07/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,340
Current property tax $2,225
Market value $390,500
Assessed value $146,800

Assessment History for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,900 $146,800 22.75 $3,340 -14.25%
2024 $297,407 $146,800 26.53 $3,895 -24.31%
2023 $231,900 $146,800 35.05 $5,145 -12.85%
2022 $203,889 $146,800 40.22 $5,904 -3.48%
2021 $198,378 $146,800 41.67 $6,117 -4.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 59 Benton Hollow Road, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,162 09/13/2018 $10
43 Benton Hollow Rd, Liberty 1,098 10/10/2014 $240,000
2514 Route 52, Liberty 4,505 06/26/2024 $550,000
196 Buckley St, Liberty 1,343
134 West St, Liberty 912 05/31/2017 $12,945
80 Old Loomis Rd, Liberty 1,844 03/15/2011 $10
200 Buckley St, Liberty 1,945 07/11/2016 $21,500
204 Buckley St, Liberty 2,060 09/22/2003 $149,000
18 Lewis St, Liberty 1,200 01/24/2012 $50,000
8 Hemlock Ln, Liberty 2,577 03/27/2020 $342,000