Sullivan County  »  232 Upper Ferndale Rd

232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 36-1-41.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

Sale date 11/30/2021
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $603

Lot & Building Information for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 9.46
Frontage 279
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

• • Improvements for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

What is the market value of 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, NY 12754?

The current market value is $70,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $90,000
04/14/2005 $99,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Deed
04/14/2005 - D
05/12/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $603
Market value $70,500
Assessed value $26,500

Assessment History for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $63,700 $26,500 22.75 $603 -14.25%
2024 $53,687 $26,500 26.53 $703 -24.31%
2023 $41,900 $26,500 35.05 $929 -12.85%
2022 $36,806 $26,500 40.22 $1,066 -3.48%
2021 $35,811 $26,500 41.67 $1,104 -4.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Upper Ferndale Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 1.16
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 1.63
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 1.63
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 1.71
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 1.16
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 2.03
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.28
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 6.91
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 7.13

Nearest high schools

Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 1.16
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 2.00
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.28
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 6.80