Sullivan County  »  12747  »  E Mongaup Rd  »  80 E Mongaup Rd

80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville
Zip code 12747
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 37-1-53.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

Sale date 11/19/2008
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,816

Lot & Building Information for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

Building sqft 1,568
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Frontage 300
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

• • Improvements for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747?

80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,600, the tax amount paid for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 is $2,015.

When was 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747 was last sold in 11/19/2008 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2008 $150,000
12/08/1998 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2008 - D
11/24/2008 - R
Deed
12/08/1998 - D
12/08/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

Access detailed property tax data for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, NY 12747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,016
Current property tax $1,816
Market value $235,700
Assessed value $88,600

Assessment History for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $213,000 $88,600 22.75 $2,016 -14.25%
2024 $179,498 $88,600 26.53 $2,351 -24.31%
2023 $140,000 $88,600 35.05 $3,105 -12.85%
2022 $123,056 $88,600 40.22 $3,563 -3.48%
2021 $119,730 $88,600 41.67 $3,692 -4.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 East Mongaup Road, Hurleyville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.26
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.57
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 3.96
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 3.96
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 4.09

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.26
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.57
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 4.47
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.85
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 4.91

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.26
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 3.57
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 4.43
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 4.73