Sullivan County  »  166-168 Shore Rd

166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty
Zip code 12754
County Sullivan
Municipality Liberty
Neighborhood Liberty
Parcel ID 39-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Sale date 02/03/1995
Sale price $72,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,557

Lot & Building Information for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Building sqft 2,636
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 27.089
Frontage 470
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

• • Improvements for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

How many sq. ft. does 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754 has a total of 2,636 square feet and a current price per square foot of $27.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754?

166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $361,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/1995 $72,000
03/15/1994 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/1995 - D
02/07/1995 - R
Deed
03/15/1994 - D
03/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Access detailed property tax data for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,092
Current property tax $2,557
Market value $361,500
Assessed value $135,900

Assessment History for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,700 $135,900 22.75 $3,092 -14.25%
2024 $275,324 $135,900 26.53 $3,605 -24.31%
2023 $214,700 $135,900 35.05 $4,763 -12.85%
2022 $188,750 $135,900 40.22 $5,466 -3.48%
2021 $183,649 $135,900 41.67 $5,663 -4.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,296
Median age 34.3
Average household income $94,089
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 2,686
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $303,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty

Here are the neighbors for 166-168 Shore Road, Liberty.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 White Sulphur Rd, Swan Lake 1,200 07/09/2001 $120,000
243 White Sulphur Rd, Swan Lake 1,560
306 Cutler Rd, Swan Lake 2,688 10/10/2025 $600,000
153 Shore Rd, Liberty 07/20/2023 $1
136 Shore Rd, Liberty 1,252 09/30/2020 $234,000
116 Shore Rd, White Sulphur Springs 1,500 04/14/2016 $10
82 Townsend Rd, Liberty 2,536 02/10/2021
217 White Sulphur Rd, Swan Lake 1,350 11/15/2009 $10
59 White Sulphur Rd, White Sulphur Springs 12/12/2022 $2,944
106 Townsend Rd, Liberty 2,426