5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5027 Route 55, Liberty |
| Zip code | 12754 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Liberty |
| Neighborhood | Swan Lake |
| Parcel ID | 40-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
| Sale date | 06/26/2025 |
| Sale price | $499,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,958 |
Lot & Building Information for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
| Building sqft | 1,807 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 7.3 |
| Frontage | 618 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Concrete |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Liberty |
Other Property Data for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
- • Improvements for 5027 Route 55, Liberty , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5027 Route 55, Liberty
5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,807 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 is $2,957.
When was 5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 last sold and what was the last sale price?5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754 was last sold in 06/26/2025 for $499,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5027 Route 55, Liberty, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
Access detailed property tax data for 5027 Route 55, Liberty, NY 12754. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,958 |
| Market value | $345,800 |
| Assessed value | $130,000 |
Assessment History for 5027 Route 55, Liberty
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5027 Route 55, Liberty, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $312,500 | $130,000 | 22.75 | $2,958 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $263,371 | $130,000 | 26.53 | $3,449 | -24.31% |
| 2023 | $205,400 | $130,000 | 35.05 | $4,557 | -12.85% |
| 2022 | $180,556 | $130,000 | 40.22 | $5,229 | -3.48% |
| 2021 | $175,676 | $130,000 | 41.67 | $5,417 | -4.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5027 Route 55, Liberty, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5027 Route 55, Liberty to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 2.39 |
| St Peter's Regional School | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 2.81 |
| Liberty Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 691 | 2.84 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 203 | 2.39 |
| Liberty Middle School | 2 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 2.89 |
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 4.17 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 7.89 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 7.94 |
Nearest high schools