Sullivan County  »  12737  »  Power House Rd  »  72 Power House Rd

72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey
Zip code 12737
County Sullivan
Municipality Lumberland
Neighborhood Glen Spey
Parcel ID 12-1-22.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Sale date 06/30/1999
Sale price $15,670,527
Arm's length
Property tax $86,275

Lot & Building Information for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Building sqft 2,460
Building class Electric Power Generation Facility-Hydro (874)
Acreage 139.538
Lot dimensions 6,040 ft X 400 ft
Frontage 6,040
Depth 400
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Eldred

Other Property Data for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

• • Improvements for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

How many sq. ft. does 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Electric Power Generation Facility-Hydro (874) located at 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737 has a total of 2,460 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,370.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737?

72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,474,545.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1999 $15,670,527

Title Documents for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/1999 - D
07/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, NY 12737. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $86,275
Market value $8,474,545
Assessed value $4,661,000

Assessment History for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,177,193 $4,661,000 18.51 $86,275 -12.85%
2024 $7,009,000 $4,661,000 21.24 $99,000 -10.68%
2023 $6,473,611 $4,661,000 23.78 $110,839 -15.01%
2022 $5,483,529 $4,661,000 27.98 $130,415 -5.98%
2021 $5,066,304 $4,661,000 29.76 $138,711 -1.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,513
Median age 48.5
Average household income $104,443
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 635
Owner occupied units 96.1%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $298,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $255,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey

Here are the neighbors for 72 Power House Road, Glen Spey.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1316 Forestburgh Rd, Glen Spey 1,680 05/20/2021
60 Glen Manor Rd, Glen Spey 1,144 12/20/1994 $120,000
321 Rio Dam Rd, Glen Spey 1,312 10/13/2015 $1
17 Freedom Trl, Glen Spey 1,752 08/24/2022 $99,000
1326 Forestburgh Rd, Glen Spey 1,980 11/30/2020 $275,000
205 Rio Dam Rd, Glen Spey 1,296 06/13/2023 $275,000
5 Peach Basket Rd, Glen Spey 1,508 05/21/2018 $152,000
1510 Forestburgh Rd, Glen Spey 1,360 09/15/2006 $230,000
673 Mohican Lake Rd, Glen Spey 03/08/2016 $50,000