Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Haring Rd  »  268 Haring Rd

268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Haring Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Lumberland
Neighborhood Glen Spey
Parcel ID 17-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Sale date 02/18/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,428

Lot & Building Information for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 158.4
Frontage 1,510
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 268 Haring Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Haring Road, Barryville

How many square feet does 268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719 has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,515,455.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Haring Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2020 $1
09/20/1995 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Haring Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Deed
02/18/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
02/18/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
09/20/1995 - D
09/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Haring Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,428
Market value $1,515,455
Assessed value $833,500

Assessment History for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Haring Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,462,281 $833,500 18.51 $15,428 -12.85%
2024 $1,253,400 $833,500 21.24 $17,704 -10.68%
2023 $1,157,639 $833,500 23.78 $19,821 -15.01%
2022 $980,588 $833,500 27.98 $23,321 -5.98%
2021 $905,978 $833,500 29.76 $24,805 -1.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Haring Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Haring Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 Haring Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 268 Haring Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 Hollow Rd, Glen Spey 1,390 03/29/1996 $86,000
605 Hollow Rd, Glen Spey
83 Black Forest Rd, Glen Spey 1,216 12/05/2016 $152,500
251 Haring Rd, Barryville 900 04/03/2019 $10
107 Brookwood Rd, Eldred 2,376
934 Proctor Rd, Glen Spey 1,250 01/10/2012 $10
516 Haring Rd, Glen Spey 1,488 12/05/2013 $10
874 Proctor Rd, Glen Spey 1,632 05/21/2019 $274,000
118 Brookwood Rd, Glen Spey
162 Brookwood Rd, Eldred 3,288 10/27/2016
117 Brookwood Rd, Glen Spey 730 02/03/1999 $95,000