Sullivan County  »  12719  »  Van Tuyl Rd  »  443 Van Tuyl Rd

443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville
Zip code 12719
County Sullivan
Municipality Lumberland
Neighborhood Glen Spey
Parcel ID 30-1-2.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Sale date 05/11/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,009

Lot & Building Information for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Building sqft 3,096
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.75
Frontage 600
Year built 1992
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

• • Improvements for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

How many square feet does 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719 has a total of 3,096 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719?

443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $884,909.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2012 $1
03/28/2012 $1
08/14/2003 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2012 - D
07/31/2012 - R
Deed
03/28/2012 - D
04/06/2012 - R
Deed
08/14/2003 - D
08/29/2003 - R
Deed
07/23/1999 - D
07/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Access detailed property tax data for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, NY 12719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,009
Market value $884,909
Assessed value $486,700

Assessment History for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $853,860 $486,700 18.51 $9,009 -12.85%
2024 $731,900 $486,700 21.24 $10,338 -10.68%
2023 $675,972 $486,700 23.78 $11,574 -15.01%
2022 $572,588 $486,700 27.98 $13,618 -5.98%
2021 $529,022 $486,700 29.76 $14,484 -1.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,339
Median age 53.3
Average household income $119,965
Family households 50.6%
Occupied housing units 620
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $210,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $364,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville

Here are the neighbors for 443 Van Tuyl Road, Barryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Hallock Rd, Barryville 1,152 01/22/2019 $200,000
491 Van Tuyl Rd, Barryville 909 08/21/2000 $75,000
2095 Route 97, Pond Eddy 1,204 04/24/2019 $1
2081 Route 97, Pond Eddy 1,432 10/06/2025 $110,000
1620 Route 97, Pond Eddy 732
1978 Route 97, Pond Eddy 1,422 07/03/2018 $1
385 Van Tuyl Rd, Barryville 1,596 09/03/1998 $78,000
479 Van Tuyl Rd, Barryville 1,910 01/13/2017
37 Alfred P Rd, Barryville 08/03/2022
503 Van Tuyl Rd, Barryville 1,937 03/27/2023