2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 Property Information
2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy |
| Zip code | 12770 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Lumberland |
| Neighborhood | Glen Spey |
| Parcel ID | 31-1-18.8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
| Sale date | 03/25/2005 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,310 |
Lot & Building Information for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
| Building sqft | 2,064 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.04 |
| Frontage | 290 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Eldred |
Other Property Data for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
- • Improvements for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $340,900, the tax amount paid for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 is $6,310.
When was 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 last sold and what was the last sale price?2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770 was last sold in 03/25/2005 for $415,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
Access detailed property tax data for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, NY 12770. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,310 |
| Market value | $619,818 |
| Assessed value | $340,900 |
Assessment History for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598,070 | $340,900 | 18.51 | $6,310 | -12.85% |
| 2024 | $512,600 | $340,900 | 21.24 | $7,241 | -10.68% |
| 2023 | $473,472 | $340,900 | 23.78 | $8,107 | -15.01% |
| 2022 | $401,059 | $340,900 | 27.98 | $9,538 | -5.98% |
| 2021 | $370,543 | $340,900 | 29.76 | $10,145 | -1.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2741 Route 97, Pond Eddy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead School | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 3.55 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 3.57 |
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 3.57 |
| Shohola El School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 434 | 4.66 |
| George Ross Mackenzie Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 242 | 4.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Homestead School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 198 | 3.57 |
| Eldred Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 230 | 5.95 |
| New Life Christian Day School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 40 | 8.80 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|