Sullivan County  »  12721  »  High St  »  52 High St

52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 High Street, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Parcel ID 201-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

Sale date 06/05/2018
Sale price $15,670
Arm's length
Property tax $1,494

Lot & Building Information for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 770
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1940 and has a total of 770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,700, the tax amount paid for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $1,493.

When was 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 last sold?

52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was last sold in 10/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2018 $15,670
11/27/2015 $65,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2023 - D
02/21/2024 - R
Deed
06/29/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Deed
06/05/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/27/2015 - D
12/09/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,494
Market value $175,600
Assessed value $59,700

Assessment History for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,800 $59,700 25.0176 $1,494 +7.93%
2024 $159,200 $59,700 23.18 $1,384 -29.50%
2023 $131,209 $59,700 32.88 $1,963 -11.40%
2022 $101,186 $59,700 37.11 $2,215 -2.16%
2021 $101,186 $59,700 37.93 $2,264 -2.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 High Street, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 1.27
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.52
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.83
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 3.83
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 4.12

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.13
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.55
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 7.04
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.22
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.22

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.55
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 7.04