Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Lindberg Ave  »  5 Lindberg Ave

5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Parcel ID 106-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

Sale date 04/09/2013
Sale price $81,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,620

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,416
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,620.

When was 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 04/09/2013 for $81,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2013 $81,000
02/24/2004 $1
12/04/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2013 - D
04/25/2013 - R
Deed
02/24/2004 - D
05/24/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/04/2003 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,620
Market value $210,900
Assessed value $71,700

Assessment History for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,200 $71,700 22.6006 $1,620 -7.56%
2024 $191,200 $71,700 24.45 $1,753 -16.58%
2023 $157,582 $71,700 29.31 $2,102 -13.03%
2022 $121,525 $71,700 33.7 $2,416 -2.15%
2021 $121,525 $71,700 34.44 $2,469 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lindberg Avenue, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 0.39
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 2.52
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 6.68
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 6.68
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 6.97

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 6.98
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.29
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 8.91
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 8.97
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.97

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.29
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.97